Privacy statement

We may change and update this privacy statement from time to time. The date that this version was issued is: 12th November 2020

Introduction

This privacy statement covers the use of personal data that the Council collects when you use any of our electronic services relating to fostering. This includes the live chat facility and our website.

Our electronic services are intended for adults and we do not knowingly collate any data relating to children through our website, live chat or any other electronic services.

Links to other websites

This site may contain links and references to other websites. Please be aware that this privacy statement does not apply to these websites and we encourage you to read the privacy statement of every website you visit. St Helens fostering service is not responsible for the practices of other sites.

 Legal basis

This document is compliant with section 6(1)(c)of the data protection code of practice:

"The legal basis for processing this information in line with the General Data Protection Legislation is Article 6 (1) (e) the processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest."

Privacy Notice

St Helens fostering service takes the requirements of General Data Protection Regulation seriously. We will now explain how the Council will manage your personal and sensitive data should you apply to become a foster carer.

The data we collect about you

Personal data is any information that could identify you. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer the following types of data about you from your use of our electronic services:

  • Marketing and communication data, which includes your preferences about marketing and communication from us
  • Usage data about how you use our electronic services
  • Profile date, such as your job title
  • Technical data, such as IP address, browser type, location, operating system and other information about the technology you use to access our electronic services
  • Identity and contact details, such as your name, postcode, email address and telephone number

 

We may also collect aggregated data such as statistical or demographic data, and whilst this is derived from your personal data, it does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity.

We do not knowingly collect any sensitive personal data about you, such as your race, ethnicity, religious beliefs or health information through our electronic services.

 

What will happen if I do not provide information?

If you choose not provide contact details when requested, we will be unable to progress with your enquiry.

 

How your data is collected

When you use our electronic services, we collect your data through:

  • Direct interactions – you may provide identity and contact details through our website or live chat facility when you make an enquiry or ask us for information
  • Automated interactions – we may automatically collect technical data as you interact with our electronic services

 

How we use your data

We will only use your data when the law allows us to. Most commonly this will be to respond to a query or enquiry you may have. We will also use your personal data to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation if necessary.

We may process your data for internal record keeping, to study how prospective foster carers use our electronic services or to review our website and other electronic services.

We rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data if we are sending marketing communications to you. You have the right to withdraw your consent to marketing at any time by contacting us at dutyfostering@sthelens.gov.uk or via our website.

Cookies

A ‘cookie’ is a piece of information stored on your hard drive, which allows web servers to collect data from your visit. Often this data is used to personalise your visit to the site. The data in a cookie does not contain any personally identifiable information you submit, and you can accept or decline cookies.

For more information on how we use cookies, please look at our cookie information page.

 

Disclosures of personal data

We may need to share your personal data with certain parties, such as police or government bodies, to comply with the law. We only permit third parties to process your data for specified purposes.

Data security

We have put in place appropriate measures to prevent your personal data from being used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered, disclosed or accidentally lost. We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any appropriate regulator of a breach as legally required. 

 

Data retention

Unless we notify you in writing, we will hold your personal data for as long as we reasonably need to, to manage our relationship with you and in line with legal and regulatory guidance.

Your rights in relation to personal data

Under data protection law you have rights, including

  • Your right to be informed about the processing of your personal data
  • Your right to have personal data corrected if it is inaccurate or completed if it is incomplete
  • Your right to ask for copies of your personal data
  • Your right to ask us to restrict the processing of your data in certain circumstances
  • Your right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances

 

Please see our data protection page for more detailed information about your data rights.

Contact

Should you wish to exercise any of the above rights in relation to your personal data, please contact us.

 

You have the right to make a complaint about data protection issues at any time by contacting our Data Protection Officer, Caroline Barlow, via email at dataprotection@sthelens.gov.uk

 

You can also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) directly about data protection issues. By post, the ICO is contactable at Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF. By telephone the ICO is contactable on 0303 123 1113.